Privacy policy

Textiel Builders, located at Kotterstraat 7, 8102HZ Raalte is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Kotterstraat 7
8102HZ Raalte
The Netherlands
+31 85 060 1140

Personal data that we process:
Textiel Builders processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide those data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First and last name
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Location data
– Data about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process:
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. Therefore, we encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@textielbuilders.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Textiel Builders processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services.
– To inform you about changes to our services and products.
– To deliver goods and services to you.

Automated decision making
Builders Builders takes responsibility on the basis of automated processing decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Textiel Builders) being involved.

How long we keep personal data:
Textiel Builders does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention period for personal data: 2 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties:
Textiel Builders only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:
Textiel Builders uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Textiel Builders uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. During your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser to stop storing cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, correct or delete data:
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Textiel Builders and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@textielbuilders.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, erase your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Textiel Builders would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data:
Textiel Builders takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@textielbuilders.nl.